skip to Main Content
Menu

Theatre 1

8:30 – 9:30

Registration

9:30 – 9:40

Open

Charlotte Morton, CEO, We Are Orchard

9:40 – 9:50

Supporting solutions that protect the environment in a profitable way

Willem van Hasselt, Investor Relations, Solar Impulse Foundation

9:50 – 10:00

An introduction from Innovate UK

Christian Inglis, Senior Innovation Lead – Growth and Scale Clean Growth and Infrastructure, Innovate UK

10:00 – 11:15

Energy

Panel

Jim Totty, Managing Partner, Earth Capital

Mark Taylor, Deputy Director of Energy Innovation, BEIS

Andy Kerr, Director UK & Ireland, Climate KIC

Alexander Starchenko, Managing Partner, First Imagine! Ventures

Nicola McCheyne, Head of Ideas Lab and Commercial Director of Home Energy Management Ventures, Centrica Innovations

Pitches from the following:

Cumulus Energy Storage Ltd

Lambda Stretch Ltd

Origen Power

Oxford PV

OXTO Energy

RFC Power

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee

11:45 – 13:00

Food

Panel

Rob Wylie, Chairman, Five Seasons Ventures

Paul Rous, Agritech investor, venture builder

Cam Ross, Director, Green Angel Syndicate

Pitches from the following:

Airponix

Climate Edge

Multibox

RootWave

Steam E Holdings Limited

Water Powered Technologies Ltd

13:00 – 14:30

Transport

Panel

Chris Morris, Partner, Sustainable Ventures

Jonathan Hampson, General Manager, Zipcar UK

Joseph Seal-Driver, Entrepreneur in Residence, IN Motion Ventures Jaguar LandRover

Rikesh Shah, Head of Commercial Innovation, Transport for London

Pitches from the following:

Addionics Ltd

Airrazor

Esoterix

Meteor Power Limited

Signol

14:30 – 15.45

Water/Waste

Panel

Adam Woodhall, Adviser, Activator and Podcaster, Inspiring Sustainability

Jessica Brodrick, Business Development Officer, LWARB

Arlene Goode, Project Manager Hydro Nation Water Innovation Services, Arup

Pitches from the following:

Deep Branch Bio

Evoco

FRUU Cosmetics LTD

Loowatt

Petit Pli

TIPA

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee

16.15 – 17:30

Shelter

Panel

Julie Alexander, Director of Techology and Innovation, Places for People

Charlotte Breen, Head, Green Economy and Innovation, C40 Cities

Rupert Green, Technology Architect, LendLease

Pitches from the following:

AirEx

AM Technology Ltd / Airlite

Boxergy

Rapiere Software Ltd

Senergy Innovations Ltd

Solar Options for Schools Ltd

17:30 – 18.00

Game-Changer Innovation Challenge

18.00 – 18.10

A presentation from our partner:

Kevin Tayebaly, Co-Founder, ChangeNOW Summit

18.10 – 18.45

Drinks and Prize Giving

Theatre 2

8:30 – 9:30

Registration

10:00 – 11:15

Workshop 1: Navigating the entrepreneur ecosystem

There is a lot of support on offer for entrepreneurs including government initiatives offering financial support to help start ups grow, however it can be hard to know where to start and what’s on offer. In this workshop meet some of the organisations passionate about supporting the cleantech community, providing critical resources such as business and marketing support, mentorship and more to start ups at all stages of development.

David Bent, Strategy Adviser, Futurist, Facilitator

Lucette Demets, Head of Urban, London & Partners

Arlene Goode, PM Hydro Nation Water Innovation Services, ARUP

Matthew Rhodes, Chair, Energy Capital West Midlands

11:45 – 13.00

Workshop 2: What investors are looking for

Jim Totty, Managing Partner, Earth Capital

Julia Groves, Partner, Downing LLP

Olivia Sibony, Head of Seed Tribe Investment, Angel Investment Network

Susannah McClintock, Investment Director, Sustainable Ventures

16:45 – 17:30

Workshop 3: Rapidly grow your business with storytelling

Adam Woodhall, Adviser, Activator and Podcaster, Inspiring Sustainability

Stories are weaved into our whole society. The most successful individuals and businesses are those who tell the stories that have most impact on their key audiences.

In this high impact session you will learn how you can use telling a compelling business story to:

  • Convince your key audiences
  • Gain more customers
  • Win investment and funding
  • Mainstream your enterprise
  • Increase impact of your sustainable solution

Theatre 3

8:30 – 9:30

Registration

9:40 – 13:00

GLA – Morning Session

9:40 – 9:50

Cleantech London: Creating the opportunities for cleantech growth in London

Cassie Sutherland, Policy and Programme Manager, Greater London Authority

9:50 – 10:00

Better Futures: supporting cleantech entrepreneurs

Heather Hodgins, Better Futures Project Officer, Sustainable Development Team (Environment), Greater London Authority

10:00 – 11:15

Workshop: Protecting your IP

Carrie Johnson, Patent Attorney and  Partner, Barker Brettell

11:45 – 13:00

Encouraging Female Entrepreneurs

Karen Lawrence, Vice Chair, London Sustainable Development Commission

Richard Templer, Director for Innovation, Grantham Institute, Imperial College

Nicola McCheyne, Head of Ideas Lab and Commercial Director of Home Energy Management Ventures, Centrica Innovations

Florence Gschwend, Founder and CEO, Chrysalix Technologies

Agnes Czako, Co-Founder, AirEx Technologies

Brittany Harris, CEO, Qualis Flow

Carolyn Hicks, Co-founder, Brill Power

13:00 – 17:30

Innovate UK – Afternoon Session

14:30 – 15:45

Workshop: The Scaling Journey

At Innovate UK we know the innovation journey for businesses is complex. Whilst our grant funding programmes can help businesses de-risk their technologies, we also know that the innovation ecosystem is a critical success factor in supporting innovators from start up to scale up especially in the clean growth space. This session highlights some of the learnings and things to look out for on your scaling journey from seeking private investment, thinking about your scale up needs, to telling better innovation stories as well as a snapshot of some of the support that is available.

Christian Inglis, Senior Innovation Lead – Growth and Scale Clean Growth and Infrastructure, Innovate UK

Gillian Harrison, CEO, Whitefox Technologies

Will Hill, Chief Story Officer, Stronger Stories

Francesca Lavey, Programme Director, Mobility, Plexal

Lucy Rands, Associate, ETF Partners

Nigel Walker, Head of Innovation Loans, Innovate UK

Solutions Garden

8:30 – 9:30

Registration

LWARB

10:53    Circular London Accelerator Introduction

Jessica Brodrick, Business Development Officer, LWARB

11:00      QFlow

11:07     Biohm

11:14     Chip[s] Board

11:21     GlobalHom

11:28     Sustainability Cloud

11:35    Rapiere

Innovate UK

11:42     Innovate UK Intro

11:49     Aeristech Limited

11:56     ClearAirTech

12:03     Gravitricity Ltd

12:10    GreenSpur Renewables Limited

12:17    Grid Duck

12:24     Minibems Ltd

12:31     Ventive Home

12:38     Wind Farm Analytics Ltd

12:45     City Farm Systems

12:52     CryptoCycle Limited

12:59     EMSOL

13:06     Energy International Systems Ltd

13:13     EV2O

13:20     ExoWave Aps

13:27     FocalSun

13:34     RheEnergise

13:41     SEAB Power Ltd (t/a SEAB Energy)

13:48     The Thames Deckway

13:55     uFraction8 Ltd